Verified Privacy Policy

Verified is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.verified.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Verified will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

58 Duerdin Street, Clayton VIC 3168
support@verified.com.au
1300 133 950

Alternatively, you can fill our a form on our Contact Us page.  

Find out how Verified can help you

Visitor Compliance
Find out why it is important to keep electronic records of all your visitors.
Contractor Compliance
Are you confident you know what your contractors are doing and what you are paying for?
Workplace Health And Safety
Can your processes manage the risk of hazards and respond immediately?
Contractor Performance
Nobody wants to pay for work not done. Are you on top of all your contractors?
Visitor Management
Track all your sites and all your visitors in real time.
Contractor Management
Track contractors in real time. Who is where, doing what, when.
Induction Management
Real-time data that can improve safety across your organisation.
Contractor Workflow
Proactive maintenance. Effective resource deployment.
Quote Management
Close the loop with one system.
Integration + Infrastructure
No capital outlay + we integrate with your existing systems.
Information We Help Verify
Find out what information we can help verify for your business. Giving you the answers across all sites.
Leader In Safety Management
This case study looks at safety management and
what can be achieved by streamlining staff process using Verified.
Facility Manager Was Liable
This case study demonstrates how the client used Verified data to reveal the facility manager was liable for loss of building, contents, profit, and damages.
Creating A Safer Workplace
This case study looks at how better workflow and induction management assists you to create a safer workplace.
Our Clients
See who we’ve helped gain complete visibility over their field data and lowered the cost of their repairs and maintenance processes.
Insights
Articles to further educate you on workplace safety, compliance and transparency throughout the workplace.
Meet The Team
Get to know the Verified team behind the data who share the same goal – to ensure you have complete visibility over your repairs and maintenance processes.
Our Experience
With over 18 years in the industry, Verified offer you complete transparency of your contractors and visitors across your property portfolio.
Support
The team provide Help Desk direct phone support 6 days per week anywhere in Australia.
Contact Us
If you have questions we would love to hear from you. Let us show you how Verified can assist your organisation.